International Program Coordination

Standing Committee

Conference Chair

Tanja MITROVIC, University of Canterbury, New Zealand

International Program Coordination Chair

Hyo-Jeong SO, Eawha Womans University, South Korea

International Program Coordination Co-chair

Ma. Mercedes T. RODRIGO, Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines
Jon MASON, Charles Darwin University, Australia

Consultants:

Maiga CHANG, Athabasca University, Canada
Lung Hsiang WONG, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Fu-Yun YU, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Julin SHIH, National University of Tainan, Taiwan

Sub-conference

C1 – Artificial Intelligence in Education/Intelligent Tutoring System (AIED/ITS) and Adaptive Learning

PC executive chair

Roger NKAMBOU, Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada

PC co-chair

Philippe FOURNIER-VIGER, Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China
John STAMPER, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Kazuhisa SETA, Osaka Prefecture University, Japan

C2 – Computer-supported Collaborative Learning (CSCL) and Learning Sciences

PC executive chair

Daniel BODEMER, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany

PC co-chair

Elizabeth KOH, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Sahana MURTHY, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India
Kate THOMPSON, Griffith University, Australia
Camillia MATUK, New York University, USA

C3 – Advanced Learning Technologies (ALT), Learning Analytics and Digital Infrastructure

PC executive chair

Brendan FLANAGAN, Kyoto University, Japan

PC co-chair

Ramkumar RAJENDRAN, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India
Gökhan AKÇAPINAR, Hacettepe University, Turkey
Solomon OYELERE, University of Eastern Finland, Finland

C4 – Classroom, Ubiquitous, and Mobile Technologies Enhanced Learning (CUMTEL)

PC executive chair

Longkai WU, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

PC co-chair

Kaushal Kumar BHAGAT, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur      India
Jingyun WANG, Kyushu University, Japan
Jun LIU, Capital Normal University, China
Andrea VALENTE, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark

C5 – Educational Gamification and Game-based Learning (EGG)

PC executive chair

Zhi-Hong CHEN, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan

PC co-chair

Hercy N. H.  CHENG, Central China Normal University, China
Yi-Hsuan WANG, Tamkang University, Taiwan
Rhodora ABADIA, University of South Australia, Australia
Yi-Chun HONG, Arizona State University, USA

C6 – Technology Enhanced Language Learning (TELL)

PC executive chair

Weichao CHEN, University of Virginia, USA

PC co-chair

Michael THOMAS, Liverpool John Moores University, UK
Yun WEN, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Agnieszka PALALAS, Athabasca University, Canada
Lynde TAN, Western Sydney University, Australia

C7 – Practice-driven Research, Teacher Professional Development and Policy of ICT in Education (PTP)

PC executive chair

Marc JANSEN, Hochschule Ruhr West, Germany

PC co-chair

Ying ZHAN, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Dan KOHEN-VACS, Holon Institute of Technology, Israel
Shitanshu MISHRA, Vanderbilt Universtiy, USA

Workshop/ Interactive Event

Chair

Patcharin PANJABUREE, Mahidol University, Thailand

Co-Chair

Swapna GOTTIPATI, Singapore Management University,  Singapore
Charoenchai WONGWATKIT, Mae Fah Luang University, Thailand

Tutorial

Chair

Ahmed TLILI, Smart Learning Institute of Beijing Normal University, China

Co-Chair

Rustam SHADIEV, Nanjing Normal University, China

WIPP

Chair

Michelle P. BANAWAN, Arizona State University, USA

Co-Chair

Jenilyn L. AGAPITO, Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines
Kazuaki KOJIMA, Teikyo University, Japan

Doctoral Student Consortium (DSC)

Chair

Tatsunori MATSUI, Waseda University, Japan

Co-Chair

Morris JONG, The Chinese University Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Bo JIANG, East China Normal University, China

Early Career Workshop (ECW)

Chair

Ma. Mercedes T. RODRIGO, Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines

Co-Chair

Hiroaki OGATA, Kyoto University, Japan
Mas Nida bte Md Khambari, Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia
Thepchai SUPNITHI, National Electronics and Computer Technology Center, Thailand

Panels

Chair

Ali DEWAN, Athabasca University, Canada

Co-Chair

Han-Yu SUNG, National Taipei University of Nursing and Health Science, Taiwan

Extended Summary (ES)

Chair

Chengjiu YIN, Kobe University, Japan

Co-Chair

Ping LI, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Bo JIANG, East China Normal University, China

Merit Scholarships

Chair

Bo JIANG, East China Normal University, China

Co-chair (not confirmed)

Madathil Warriem JAYAKRISHNAN, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India

SIG (2020-2021)

S1 – Artificial Intelligence in Education/Intelligent Tutoring Systems/Adaptive Learning (AIED/ITS/AL)

Ma. Mercedes T. RODRIGO, Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines

S2 – Computer-supported Collaborative Learning and Learning Sciences (CSCL)

Chew Lee TEO, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

S3 – Advanced Learning Technologies, Learning Analytics, Platforms and Infrastructure (ALT)

Jin Gon SHON, Korea National Open University, Korea

S4 – Classroom, Ubiquitous, and Mobile Technologies Enhanced Learning (CUMTEL)

Ting-Chia HSU, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan

S5 – Educational Gamification and Game-based Learning (EGG)

Rita KUO, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, Taiwan

S6 – Technology Enhanced Language Learning (TELL)

Yoshiko GODA, Kumamoto University, Japan

S7 – Practice-driven Research, Teacher Professional Development and Policy of ICT in Education (PTP)

Sahana MURTHY, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India

S8 – Development of Information and Communication Technology in the Asia-Pacific Neighborhood (DICTAP)

Bo JIANG, Zhejiang University of Technology, China

S9 – Educational Use of Problems/Questions in Technology-Enhanced Learning (EUPQ)

Kazuaki KOJIMA, Teikyo University, Japan

S10 – Learning Analytics and Educational Data Mining (LAEDM)

Brendan FLANAGAN, Kyoto University, Japan

S11 – Computational Thinking Education & STEM Education (CTE&STEM)

Siu Cheung KONG, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong